The Largest Ethnic Groups In Nigeria

The Largest Ethnic Groups In Nigeria
The Largest Ethnic Groups In Nigeria

Nigeria is a country located in Western Africa. It is the most populous country in Africa and the seventh most populous country globally. Nigeria is composed of over 250 ethnic groups, the largest of which are the Hausa-Fulani, Igbo, and Yoruba. The Hausa-Fulani make up about 50% of the population, the Igbo make up about 20%, and the Yoruba make up about 14%.

The other ethnic groups include the Tiv, Ijaw, Ibibio, Annang, and Oron. The Tiv group is made up of numerous clans. The Ijaw are a subgroup of the Yoruba. The Yorubas are the ancestors of the original settlers in Nigeria, who may have originated in Ghana or the Benin Republic. They became one of the most powerful African empires, with Ile-Ife as their capital city, one of the holiest towns for Muslims and Christians alike, before it was destroyed by an attack by Fulani warriors during the 1837-1840 period.

 

The Largest Ethnic Groups In Nigeria

 

 

Hausa / Fulani

Nigeria is home to over 250 ethnic groups, the three largest of which are the Hausa, Fulani, and Igbo. The Hausa make up about 21% of the population, the Fulani make up about 18%, and the Igbo make up about 17%. The remaining groups make up less than 10% of the population each. While there are many similarities among these groups, there are also many differences.

 

Yoruba

The Yoruba people are the largest ethnic group in Nigeria. They are concentrated in the southwestern part of the country, where they make up about 21% of the population. The Yoruba speak a language related to Fula and Hausa, also spoken in Nigeria. The Yoruba are largely Muslim, but there is a large Christian minority. They are known for their art, music, and dance.

 

Igbo

Igbo is one of the largest ethnic groups in Nigeria. Igbo people are believed to be the descendants of the ancient Eri, and a legendary king said to have founded Igboland. Igbo people are predominantly Christians, and they speak Igbo, a language that belongs to the Niger-Congo language family. Igbo people are known for their entrepreneurship and business acumen.

 

Ijaw

Ijaw is one of the largest ethnic groups in Nigeria. It is made up of many different clans and subgroups and has over 5 million people. The Ijaw are mainly farmers and fishermen, and they live in the country’s coastal region. They are known for their cultural heritage and traditional music, and they have played a significant role in Nigerian history.

 

Kanuri

Kanuri is one of the largest ethnic groups in Nigeria. It comprises several dialects, including Ngizim, Zabarma, and Kukawa. The Kanuri people are mainly Muslims and live in the northeast and northwest parts of the country. They are known for their entrepreneurship and business skills.

 

Ibibio-Efik

Ibibio-Efik is the largest ethnic group in Nigeria, making up about 18% of the population. They are concentrated in Akwa Ibom and Cross River states. The Ibibio people are believed to be descended from the Bantu people who migrated from central Africa. In addition, the Efik people are thought to be descended from the Cameroonian Ewondo people.

 

Tiv

Tiv, who make up about 16 percent of the population. The Tiv are farmers who live in the central region of Nigeria. They speak a language that is related to the Bantu languages of Africa. Tiv The fishers of Biafra are thought to be the first people in Africa to use the technique of fishing with nets. They were also the first to domesticate chickens, goats, and pigs.

 

Other Ethnic Groups

Nigeria is a country in Africa with a population of over 186 million. The three largest ethnic groups in Nigeria are the Hausa, Igbo, and Yoruba. The Hausa make up over 30% of the population, the Igbo make up over 20%, and the Yoruba make up over 15%. There are also over 250 other ethnic groups in Nigeria.

The Largest Ethnic Groups In Nigeria 2021

RankEthnic Groups Population Population %
1Hausa / Fulani 68,000,00033%
2Yoruba51,534,89725%
3Igbo 43,000,00020.9%
4Ijaw 20,613,95810%
5Kanuri8,245,5834%
6Ibibio-Efik7,214,8853.5%
7Tiv5,359,6292.6%
8Other2,061,39512%